SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

241AD8F4F5.jpg

MRS MEFYS                    JONES-EDWARDS

 Assistant Head

301BC914C2.jpg

MR AARON BAYLEY

Headmaster

C5EEAE54BB.jpg

DR GERAINT JONES

Deputy Head

612DD184BE (Copy).jpg
EF (bach).jpg
Shannon 2.jpg

MRS MANDY ROBERTS

Assistant Head

MRS ELERI FOULKES

Assistant Head

MISS SHANNON McDONALD

Business Manager

          HEADS OF YEAR

HLJ.jpg

MRS HELEDD LEWIS JONES

Head of Yr 7

ECCC5A84AA.jpg

MRS NIA EDWARDS

Head of Yr 8/9

20200924_143629_edited_edited.jpg

MRS LOIS OWEN

Head of Yr 10/11

BHJ.jpg

MRS BETHAN HUGHES JONES

Head of Yr 12/13

Staff

Faculties

20211018_102830.jpg

   EXPRESSIVE ARTS

Leader

Mrs Mandy Roberts - Art

Mrs Eleri Foulkes - Music

Mrs Heledd Lewis Jones - Drama / Welsh

Mr Ceirion Parry - Physical Education / ICT / Design Technology

Miss Julie Siswick - Music

Miss Cari Thomas - Art

IMG_7272.jpg

     LANGUAGES, LITERACY AND COMMUNICATION

Leader

Mrs Wendy Griffiths - Welsh

Miss Lauren Oliver - English

Deputy

Mrs Teleri Haf Hughes - Welsh

Mrs Nia Edwards -  Modern Languages / English / Welsh / Health and Social Care

Mrs Carys Dwyfor Hughes - Welsh

Mr Iddon Pierce - English

Mrs Nerys Blackwell Jones - EnglisH / Welsh

Mrs Mared Thomas - Modern Languages

20211018_103453.jpg

  MATHEMATICS AND NUMERACY

Leader 

Mr Bryn Roberts - Mathematics

Deputy

Mr Dylan Owen - Mathematics

Mr Mark Williams - Business / ICT

Mr Cai ab Arfon - Mathematics

20210707_094052_edited.jpg

 DESIGN TECHNOLOGY / ICT

Leaders

Mrs Ceren Mutembo Jones - Design Technology

Mrs Cleo Thomas Jones - Design Technology

Deputy

Mr Sion Williams - Design Technology / Construction / ICT / Art

Mr Gwyn Anwyl -  ICT

Mr Ceirion Parry - Physical Education / ICT / Design Technology

Mr Lennon Horrocks - Technician

20211018_104122.jpg

 HUMANITIES

Leader

Mrs Mefys Jones-Edwards - Religious Education 

Deputy

Mrs Rachel Jones - Geography

Mrs Bethan Hughes Jones -  History

Mrs Lisa Wheldon Williams -  History / Physical Education

IMG_7366_edited_edited.jpg

SCIENCE

Leader

Mr John Eirian Davies - Science

Deputy

Miss Eleri Williams - Science

Dr Geraint Jones - Science

Miss Helen Howell - Science

Mrs Lois Owen - Science

DSC04088.JPG

  HEALTH AND WELLBEING

Leader

Mr Gwynedd Jones - Physical education

Deputy

Miss Iola Jones - Physical education

Mr Ceirion Parry - Physical education/DT/ICT

Mrs Lisa Weldon-Williams - Physical education/History

Mrs Nia Edwards - Modern Languages / English / Welsh / Health and Social Care

Tiwtoriaid dosbarth

20210707_095319_edited.jpg

 PSHE, CAREERS, WORK EXPERIENCE AND WELSH BACCALAUREATE         

CO-ORDINATOR

Miss Gwenno Roberts

IMG_7342.jpg

ALN CO-ORDINATOR

Mrs Carys Dwyfor Hughes

Classroom Assistants

Mr Mo Eynon- Senior Assistant

Mrs Anna Rowlands

Mrs Catrin Davies

Mrs Claire Ashton

Mrs Gaynor Jones

Mrs Gwenda Owen

Mrs Janice Roberts

Miss Liza Lloyd

Mrs Mary Williams

Mrs Rhian Jones

Mrs Sandra Jones

Mrs Yvonne Hughes

Mr Richie Camwell

Miss Ceri Williams

Mrs Catrin Pritchard

Miss Megan Crimes

IMG_7324.jpg

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Susan Owen - School Support Officer

Mrs Mandy Jones - Headteacher's Secretary

Miss Debbie Whitaker - School Support Officer

Mr Dafydd Thomas - Site Manager/Exams officer

Mrs Carol Whitaker - Inclusion Officer

Mrs Ceri Jones - Science Technician

Mr Corey Chivers - Computer Systems Manager

Mr Ian Rothwell Jones -  Caretaker / General Technician

Mrs Linda Roebuck - Head Chef

Get in Touch